The Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF) has returned, marking its 7th season. The ongoing festival will run till November 4, 2017.

After an exciting opening at the last Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF), New York-based filmmakers, Melissa Adeyemo and Abbesi Akhamie, are proud to announce that their latest short film, ‘Still Water Runs Deep’, will be having its African premiere at this year’s Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF).

The film tells the intimate story of a stern father, whose concealed emotions begin to stir when faced with the portent of a missing son. Veteran theater and film actor, Toyin Oshinaike, leads an all-star cast that includes Rita Edward and Yemi Adebiyi.

The film’ World Premiere at TIFF received a warm reception, where it opened to two full-house screenings.

‘Still Water Runs Deep’ was written and directed by recent New York

University MFA graduate, Abbesi Akhamie and produced by Melissa Adeyemo. The duo are truly excited about presenting the film to Nigerian audiences.

After its opening yesterday, Melissa will be in attendance along with the cast for the film’s first screening on Monday, October 30 at 2:30 PM at the Genesis Cinema, Palms Mall, Lekki, Lagos.

An additional screening is scheduled for Wednesday, November 1 at 7:30 PM at the same venue.

The film is in competition at the festival for Best Student Short.

​ ​Below is the AFRIFF 2017 Programme (Final Selection):

OPENING FILM
I AM NOT A WITCH – Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Zambia)
WAITING FOR HASSANA (Short) – Ifunanya ‘funa’ Maduka (Nigeria/US)

CLOSING FILM
FELICITÉ – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)

SHORTS SELECTION
1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
2. As Long As I Can Hold My Breath – Mohamed Thara (France)
3. Faulty – Nathan Rice (South Africa)
4. Zilizala – Daudi O Anguka (Kenya)
5. Inner Me – Antonio Spanò (Italy/Congo DRC)
6. Die kaal kraal – Vusi’Africa Sindane (South Africa)
7. We Are Just Fine Like This (Khallina Hakka Khir) – Sofian El Fani (Tunisia)
8. Yemoja Rise of the Orisha – Nosa Igbinedion (UK)
9. Zawaja Gali (Marriage Is Expensive) – Cont de Monk (South Sudan)
10. Antananarivo (Antananarivo tiako ianao) – Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)

11. Chicha – Darnoc Ist (Cameroon)
12. The Dummy Team – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
13. Time Irreversible – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
14. Oreva – Richard Odilu (Nigeria)
15. Enemy Of Time – Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)
16. Super Mama – Christina Pande (Tanzania)
17. Visions – Abba T. Makama/C.J. Obasi/Michael Gouken Omonua (Nigeria)
18. First Born – Ndum Stanisla (Cameroon)
19. Gbera – Seyi Oluyole (Nigeria)
20. Aunty Rebecca – Ellen Banda-Aaku (Zambia)
21. Las Gidi Vice – Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria)
22. Kafou – Bruno Mourral (Haiti)
23. Armstrong – Omoruyi Irabor9 (Nigeria)
24. The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies – Paula du Gelly (United States)
25. L’Or Blanc – Adama Sallé (Burkina Faso)
26. Vers la Tendresse – Alice Diop (France)
———————————————————-
27. Off The Streets – Utibe Charles (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
28. South Pole – Emin Akpinar (Turkey) | Out Of Competition
29. If Only – OtoObong Ekpenyong (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
30. Umbrella – Nickolay Osadchiy (Belarus) | Out Of Competition
31. Mustapha – Umanu elijah (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
32. Kaali – Nathanial Antony J.C (India) | Out Of Competition
33. The Ideal Son in Law (De Ideale Schoonzoon) – Bodhi Le Belle (Netherlands) | Out Of
Competition
34. Cliche’ – Sikemi Williams (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
35. The Checkpoint – Lydia Idakula Sobogun (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
36. Eve’s addiction – Roberto Comida (Italy) | Out Of Competition
37. The Secret of Colour (Rang Raaz) – Hamza Bangash (Pakistan) | Out Of Competition
38. Quantum Leap – Nosa Osagie Walters (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
39. Mind Games – Wole Ajetomobi (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

40. The Visitor – David Bliss (United States) | Out Of Competition
41. So tired – Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan) | Out Of Competition
42. Nero – Rubin Stein (Spain) | Out Of Competition
43. Numbness – Milad jarmooz (Iran) | Out Of Competition
44. Little Big George – Priyanka Tanwar (India) | Out Of Competition
45. Out Of The Street – Benjamin Mensah (Ghana) | Out Of Competition
46. Phalure Inc – Doug Rollins (Nigeria/UK) | Out Of Competition
47. A Matter of Prejudice – Sandra Lince (United States) | Out Of Competition
48. Yesterday – Immanuel Udochukwu (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
49. 2 by 2 – Mark Playne (Turkey) | Out Of Competition
50. Lami – Samuel Erhahon (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
51. Sisa – Joewackle J Kusi (Ghana) | Out Of Competition
52. Slip – Joshua Enakarhire (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
53. We Are Fine – Luke Oyovbaire (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
54. What Goes Around – Kang’ethe Mungai (Kenya) | Out Of Competition
55. Cracks – L.T Njeck (Cameroon) | Out Of Competition
56. Parting Gift – Ife Olujuyigbe/Osemegbe (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
57. Salama – Michael Osheku/Christian Idio (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
58. Damaged – Julia Chinazor Mbaebie (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
59. In Denial – Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
60. Sleeved – Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
61. Numb – Shalom Chiki Enabulele (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

STUDENT SHORTS SELECTION
1. Still Water Runs Deep – Abbesi Akhamie (US/Nigeria)
2. The Voice – Fred Murithi (Kenya)
3. Yes But No (Qui Mais Non) – Inès Arsi (Tunisia)
4. One Night – Abdl Rahman Maged (Egypt)
5. Sicela Amanzi (Water, Please) – Mlu Godola (South Africa)
6. Sawubona – Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa/US)
7. Eve – Nobuhle Ngwane/Marian de Pontes/Vanishia Kisten (South Africa)

8. The Mob – Gamel Apalayine (Ghana)
9. Person of Interest – Akuya Ekorot (Kenya)
10. Refuge – Arthur Musah (US)
11. Eldos – Kyllian Roux (South Africa)
12. The Fall – Ethan Storm (South Africa)
13. Renaissance – Kishan Baijnath (South Africa)
14. Grey Matter – Julian Evans (South Africa)
15. Homecoming – Barbara Karuana (South Africa)
16. Final Border – David Wayne Smith (South Africa)
17. Sticks. – Bolaji Hassan (Nigeria)
18. Society – Chiemela M. Peter (Nigeria)
19. The Fallen One – Teejay Idogho (Nigeria)
20. Huzuni – Ataansuyi Michael (Nigeria)
21. Lalibela – Hlumela Matika (South Africa/US)
—————————————————————
22. Darkroom – David Schell (United States) | Out Of Competition
23. The Last Word – Alexander Moore (United Kingdom) | Out Of Competition
24. First Snow – Evgeniy Schegolev (Russia) | Out Of Competition
25. The Blind of the Cathedral (L’aveugle de la Cathédrale) – Nadine Asmar (Lebanon) | Out Of
Competition

ANIMATION SELECTION
1. An Equal Chance To Play – Christina Bwana (Tanzania)
2. Chamwande’s Chronicle – Kudra Abdulalziz (Tanzania)
3. Gyrow – Abiola tayo-Afolabi (Nigeria)
4. Town Crier – Somto Ajuluchukwu (Nigeria)
5. Aje & Kpako – Eguvwe Yugbovwre (Nigeria)
6. Husse Met Lang Ore – Alme Swart (South Africa)
7. Freak The Fxxk Out – Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)
8. Untitled – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)
9. “Crush” – Stephen Shima Iosun (Nigeria)

10. Dawn Of Thunder – Kolawole Olarewaju (Nigeria)
——————————————————————-
11. A wonderful World – Eli Bastiaens (Belgium)
12. Kapkappi – Keyur Dekate (India)
13. Light Sight – Seyed M. Tabatabaei (Iran)
14. Le Constructeur de Malheur – Philipp Gratzer/Kristin Müller/Manuel Preuß/Peter Affenzeller
(Austria)
15. Finito – Mauricio Bartok/Gabriel Dorazio (Brazil/Brazil/Indonesia)
16. Afterwork – Luis Uson (Ecuador/Peru/Spain)

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
1. Les Sauteurs (Those who Jump) – Abou Bakar Sidibé (Senegal/Denmark)
2. Maman Colonelle – Dieudo Hamadi (Congo DRC)
3. Atlal – Djamel Kerkar (Algeria)
4. The Two Faces Of A Bamiléké Woman (Les deux visages d’une femme Bamiléké) – Rosine
Mbakam (Cameroon)
5. The Revolution Will Not be Televised – Rama Thiaw (Senegal)
6. Strike A Rock – Aliki Saragas (South Africa)
7. We Have Never Been Kids (Abadan Lam Nakon Atfalan) – Mahmood Soliman (Egypt)
8. L’Etranger – Kenneth Michiels (Belgium/Senegal)
9. White Potion – Ashraf Said Mswaki/Oguzhan Cineli (Turkey/Tanzania/UK)
10. Gilberte’s World – David A. Masterwille (Ghana/Mauritius)
11. We Are The Nation – Håvard Holme (Norway/Kemya)
12. Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line – Ujuaku Akukwe (Nigeria)
13. BOLINGO. Forest Of Love – Alejandro G. Salgado (Spain/Congo/Morocco)

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION
1. Stranger In Paradise – Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
2. Wùlu – Daouda Coulibaly (France/Senegal)
3. Felicité – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)
4. Hedi – Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia)
5. The Whale Caller – Zola Maseko (South Africa)

6. The Last Of Us – Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia)
7. Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi (Nigeria)
8. Roti – Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria)
9. The Train Of Salt – Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique)
10. The Wound – John Trengove (South Africa)
11. Life Is Too Short – Antoine Allen (United States)
12. I Won’t Bear No More – Abraham Gezahegne (Ethiopia)
13. Keteke – Peter Kofi Sedufia W (Ghana)
14. I Am Not A Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Uk/France/Zambia
———————————————————————————
15. The Lost Cafe – Kenneth Gyang (Nigeria/Norway) | Out of Competition
16. Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong Manso (Ghana/Nigeria/Sweden) | Out of Competition
17. Tatu – Don omope (Nigeria) | Out of Competition
18. Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake (US/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
19. In my Country – Frank Rajah Arase (Ghana/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
20. Dinner – Franklyn Jituboh (Nigeria) | Out of Competition

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA
1. The Dog – Lam Can-zhao (China) | Feature
2. Light In The Dark (Nour Fi Dalal – le clair obscur) – Khaoula Assebab (Morocco) | Feature
3. Release From Heaven – Ali Noori Oskouei (Iran) | Feature
4. A Father’s Will – Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar uulu(Kyrgyzstan) | Feature
5. Laugh Or Die – Dmytro Tomashpolskiy (Ukraine) | Feature
6. Along The Shore, Under The Dying Sun – Natchanon Vana (Thailand) | Feature
7. My Father’s Name was Garbage (Kachru Mazha Bapa) – Mukesh Jadhav (India) | Feature
8. Colours Of The Alphabet – Alastair Cole (UK/Zambia) | Documentary

BRITISH COUNCIL FILM CONNECTIONS PROGRAMME
1. Whitney! Can I Be Me – Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal (UK)
2. A Moving Image – Shola Amoo (UK)
3. Hard Stop – George Amponsah (UK)

4. Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari (UK)
FILM CONNECTIONS SHORTS PROGRAMME (Curated by Nadia Denton)
5. Robot & Scarecrow – Kibwe Tavares (UK & South Africa)
6. Tower XYZ – Ayo Akingbade (UK)
7. Over – Jörn Threlfall (UK)
8. Brixton Rock – Ethosheia Hylton (UK)
9. A Viable Candidate – Orson Nava (UK)
10. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
11. Prologue: The Lizard of Unmarriedness (It’s All About How You Tell It) – Phoebe Boswell (UK)
12. Mrs Bolanle Benson – Sade Adeniran (UK)
13. I Believe in Pink – Victoria Thomas (UK

FRENCH SHOWCASE – Presented by the Embassy of France
1. Valerian – Luc Besson
2. Patients – Grand Corps Malade Mehdi ldir
3. Il a Déjá Tes Yeux (He even has your eyes) – Lucien Jean-Baptiste
4. Frontieres – Apoline Traore

AMERICAN SHOWCASE – Presented by the United States Embassy
1. Dream, Girl – Erin Bagwell
2. Aall The Difference – Tod Lending
3. She Started It – Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi
4. Class Divide – Marc Levin

Comments

Elsewhere on Ventures

Triangle arrow